• GateWay Support a Gecko
  • GateWay Women's Soccer
  • GateWay Women's Soccer

Women's Soccer

The women's team looks to build on the progress made the last two years as they enter their 4th season. Summer recruitment efforts continue to produce some of the most talented and competitive players in the region.

Home games to be played at: Rose Mofford Sports Complex, 9833 N. 25th Ave., Phoenix, AZ 85021

Jersey # Players Name Position Year
0 Emily Hansen GK Freshman
1 Micah Kandiyeli GK Sophomore
2 Marilin Carrillo Mid Freshman
3 Stephanie Orona Def Freshman
4 Jennifer Parra Mid Freshman
5 Rahea Herman Def Freshman
6 Tapanga Vidmar Fwd Sophomore
7 Mayra Parada Mid Freshman
8 Kayla Noriega Mid Freshman
9 Monica Padilla Mid Sophomore
10 Lesly Salazar Def Sophomore
11 Annabella Brown Mid Freshman
12 Ashley Bernatz Mid Sophomore
13 Jaclyn Michael GK Freshman
14 Gabriela Torres Mid Freshman
17 Courtney Johnson Def Sophomore
20 Hayley Johnson Fwd Sophomore
21 Selia Paderes Def Sophomore
22 Haily Treaster Fwd Freshman

 

Day Date Opponent Time Result
Thursday August 1st Alumni 5:00 PM  
TBA TBA TBA Scrimmage    
TBA TBA TBA Scrimmage    
TBA TBA TBA Scrimmage    
Thursday August 22nd Phoenix College 4:30 PM L, 5-1
Saturday August 24th @ Scottsdale 4:30 PM L, 7-0
Thursday August 29th @ Chandler / Gilbert 4:30 PM L, 2-0
Saturday August 31st Cochise 4:30 PM L, 6-1
Thursday September 5th Arizona Western 4:30 PM L, 6-0
Saturday September 7th @ Pima 4:30 PM L, 5-0
Tuesday September 10th Mesa 4:30 PM L, 4-0
Saturday September 14th @ Glendale 10:00 AM L, 3-0
Thursday September 19th @ South Mountain 1:00 PM W, 3-0
Saturday September 21st Paradise Valley 4:30 PM L, 9-0
Thursday September 26th @ Phoenix College 4:30 PM T, 0-0
Saturday September 28th Scottsdale 4:30 PM L, 5-0
Wednesday October 2nd Chandler / Gilbert 4:30 PM T, 0-0
Saturday October 5th @ Cochise 3:00 PM L, 4-0
Tuesday October 8th @ Arizona Western 4:30 PM T, 0-0
Thursday October 10th Pima 4:30 PM  
Saturday October 12th @ Mesa 4:30 PM  
Saturday October 19th Glendale 4:30 PM  
Thursday October 24th South Mountain 4:30 PM  
Saturday October 26th @ Paradise Valley 12:00 PM  
Tuesday October 29th ACCAC Playoffs TBA  
Thursday October 31st ACCAC Playoffs TBA  
Saturday November 2nd ACCAC Championship TBA  

 

Contact

Head Coach, Men's & Women's Soccer

Phone: (602) 286-8214
Fax: (602) 286-8213
Building: Main Building
Room: MA1133
Head Coach:

Greg Johnson
(6th Season)

Associate Head Coach:

Andy Barber
(6th Season)

Assistant Coach

Jason Berg

Assistant Coach

Amanda Brown

Strength Coach

Janice Rodrigue

Athletic Trainer:

Gretchen Wagnitz

Athletic Director:

Jaime Long

President:

Dr. Steven R. Gonzales